KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juzgado de Vigilancia Penitenciaria (España)

English translation: Tribunal of Penitentiary Vigilance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Vigilancia Penitenciaria (España)
English translation:Tribunal of Penitentiary Vigilance
Entered by: Parrot

18:37 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Judiciary
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Vigilancia Penitenciaria (España)
Hola chicos,

Sin contexto y con 'prisa' relativa. NO me digan que molesto pero necesito el término GB y US.

Mil gracias a todos/as

JL

Estoy con Rick Zingale y estamos atascados...con la tradux :-))
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Se encontró TRIBUNAL OF PENITENTIARY VIGILANCE
Explanation:
en una tradux publicado por la Universidad de Utah sobre Soto del Real, y "Penitentiary Vigilance Judges" en un texto sobre el País Vasco.

Def:
Juzgados de Vigilancia Penitenciaria: La función del juez de vigilancia penitenciaria se ejerce sólo y exclusivamente en materia de ejecución de penas privativas de libertad, o medidas de seguridad, e igualmente en el control jurisdiccional de la potestad disciplinaria. En cada provincia habrá uno o varios órganos de vigilancia penitenciaria.

Me temo que va a ser una traducción +/-
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Cecilia y Viernes,
¡Gracias! Veremos a ver como lo 'adornamos'.
A todos los demás: :-)
Saludos,
JL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se encontró TRIBUNAL OF PENITENTIARY VIGILANCE
Parrot
4Sentence Supervision Court? and Court of Prison Vigilance (UK)
Maria
4Penitenciary Surveillance Commitee / Court / Jury
Francisco Adell
4Corrections Enforcement Court
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corrections Enforcement Court


Explanation:
Ofrezco, aunque no conozco el sistema español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US por supuesto, aunque que yo sepa aquí no existe tal cosa.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penitenciary Surveillance Commitee / Court / Jury


Explanation:
Quizá ayude. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence Supervision Court? and Court of Prison Vigilance (UK)


Explanation:
could be an option. Here is what I've got:

juzgado de vigilancia (Bol.) court that oversees the execution of prison sentences
West's Law and Business Dictionary

UK - in Spain
... 10a. Trials held at a Juzgado de lo Penal (Local ... Juzgados de Vigilancia Penitenciaria
(Courts of Prison Vigilance ... Courts or the National Court. ...
www.ukinspain.com/Ingles/legal_procedures.asp

***********
www.victimology.nl/onlpub/Birenenhoegen/bh-ch21spain.pdf
The final category of judges consists of sentencing judges (jueces de vigilancia penitenciaria). The main
duty of the sentencing judge is to execute the verdicts of the trial judges, in particular the prison
sentences. He may also decide which convict qualifies for a conditional release, whether certain rules
of conduct should be imposed, and if so, which (s. 90 CCP). He may furthermore decide to impose
security measures (medidas cautelares, ss. 97, 98, 105 CCP, s. 94 AOJ 28 ) inter alia for the benefit of the
victim (see § 9). Finally, the 1997 Bill 29 introduced the possibility for sentencing judges to hear the



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se encontró TRIBUNAL OF PENITENTIARY VIGILANCE


Explanation:
en una tradux publicado por la Universidad de Utah sobre Soto del Real, y "Penitentiary Vigilance Judges" en un texto sobre el País Vasco.

Def:
Juzgados de Vigilancia Penitenciaria: La función del juez de vigilancia penitenciaria se ejerce sólo y exclusivamente en materia de ejecución de penas privativas de libertad, o medidas de seguridad, e igualmente en el control jurisdiccional de la potestad disciplinaria. En cada provincia habrá uno o varios órganos de vigilancia penitenciaria.

Me temo que va a ser una traducción +/-

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Cecilia y Viernes,
¡Gracias! Veremos a ver como lo 'adornamos'.
A todos los demás: :-)
Saludos,
JL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
56 mins