KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

persona de derecho publico

English translation: persons (entities) under public law


05:16 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: persona de derecho publico
como personas de derecho publico, pueden acudir a los tribunales a exigir el respeto de sus derechos
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:persons (entities) under public law
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you; very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1person governed by public law
Massimo Gaido
4 +1Public Corporation
Parrot
5Public Law individuals
Monica Colangelo
4persons (entities) under public lawwrtransco
4persons protected by law
Henry Hinds
4public right people
Francisco Adell
3persons protected by public law
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person governed by public law


Explanation:
ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/en/200012/p108008.htm
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Law individuals


Explanation:
Below is a ref. for you:

... of its property or of its rights upon something, in favor of those Public bodies,
or of other Public Law individuals, for social or public benefits reasons. ...
www.green-register.org/fr/jurid/etesp02.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons protected by law


Explanation:
Personas al amparo de las leyes, o sea en ejercicio de sus garantías fundamentales. Todo esto del contexto, claro, pero me parece.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persons protected by public law


Explanation:
seems the right answer in this context

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons (entities) under public law


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you; very useful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Corporation


Explanation:
I have found the Catholic Church referred to as "persona de derecho público" (Chilean law), along with the following statement:
"Los tratadistas de Derecho Constitucional consideran que el Estado tiene una doble personalidad jurídica, cuando ejerce el ius imperium, actúa como **persona de derecho público**, y cuando contrata o administra sus bienespatrimoniales privados actúa como persona de derecho privado. En consecuencia, cuando contrata y se obliga anteparticulares, ambas partes deben someterse a las mismas reglas y no puede el Estado tener un nivel de preeminencia,lo contrario sería ir contra el principio constitucional de igualdad ante la ley."
Alcaraz gives "persona privada de derecho público" as "quasi-public corporation". The "persona" is obviously an entity (body corporate) in this expression.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public right people


Explanation:
Es mi mejor supuesto.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22