KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"documentación derogada"

English translation: all prior documentation that comes into conflict with the present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documentación derogada
English translation:all prior documentation that comes into conflict with the present
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

05:16 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / normativas
Spanish term or phrase: "documentación derogada"
Título de una clásula de una normativa. Por ésta, todo documento anterior que se oponga al actual no tendrá validez. :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
all prior documentation that comes into conflict with the present
Explanation:
shall not be considered valid.

Estoy de acuerdo con los colegas y esto va a "rizar el rizo" un poco, pero "laws and norms are repealed" y si se tiene que emplear "documentation" (creo que aquí puedes emplear "norm") suena un poco raro.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, for me "documentation" was as much a challenge as derogada, it just didn't equate. Repealed norms (or perhaps better: standards) seem to me more accurate. This is the reason why Cecilia gets the points, but thanks a lot Henry and Rick too. Chao :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2repealed documentation
Henry Hinds
5 +1NON-VALID DOCUMENTShoracio pinero
4 +1Repealed documentation.
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4all prior documentation that comes into conflict with the present
Parrot


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repealed documentation


Explanation:
No good now.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
3 mins
  -> ¡Hola Osito! Gracias.

agree  Worklog: completly! :-)
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Repealed documentation.


Explanation:
Is one option.

Hola Paul!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 06:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are other options for derogar:
annul
abolish
void
invalidate
revoke
repeal
abrogate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 06:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually laws are repealed and orders revoked. For documentation, voided or rescinded sounds a little better to the ear. (At least mine :-)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
2 mins
  -> Hola, Oso. Saludos de Barza.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NON-VALID DOCUMENTS


Explanation:
This chapter states the priority of mentioned documents.Any contradictory documents will have no validity.

horacio pinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all prior documentation that comes into conflict with the present


Explanation:
shall not be considered valid.

Estoy de acuerdo con los colegas y esto va a "rizar el rizo" un poco, pero "laws and norms are repealed" y si se tiene que emplear "documentation" (creo que aquí puedes emplear "norm") suena un poco raro.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Yes, for me "documentation" was as much a challenge as derogada, it just didn't equate. Repealed norms (or perhaps better: standards) seem to me more accurate. This is the reason why Cecilia gets the points, but thanks a lot Henry and Rick too. Chao :-)