KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

certificado de ultimas voluntades

English translation: certificate of last will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de últimas voluntades
English translation:certificate of last will
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

17:21 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Probate
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de ultimas voluntades
El Certificado de Últimas Voluntades acredita que el testador no hizo otro testamento posterior al conocido.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
last will and testament
Explanation:
Certificate of Last Will (and Testament). This is how it is usually espressed in English.

Robb´s Legal Dictionary.

Suerte!

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I had been wondering if "probate certificate" (or "certificate of probate") might do the job. Your answer was clarifying.

Antonio
Torremolinos, Spain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11last will and testament
Bill Greendyk
4Last Will (and Testament)
Massimo Gaido
4Latest Will Certificate or Certificate of Latest Wills
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
last will and testament


Explanation:
Certificate of Last Will (and Testament). This is how it is usually espressed in English.

Robb´s Legal Dictionary.

Suerte!



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I had been wondering if "probate certificate" (or "certificate of probate") might do the job. Your answer was clarifying.

Antonio
Torremolinos, Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: right on the spot!!!!!!!!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo! ¡Saludos!

agree  Ana Juliá
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Gracias, e-rich!

agree  Sheilann
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no certificate, just caps to the words
13 mins
  -> OK, thanks, Jane!

agree  Aurora Humarán
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Aurora!

agree  Francisco Adell: Exacly right!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Francisco!

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
2 hrs

agree  Mac1
7 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "Certification of...".
8 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latest Will Certificate or Certificate of Latest Wills


Explanation:
Suerte y saludos desde Argetina, "a country in distress"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Last Will (and Testament)


Explanation:
I don't think you need to say "Certificate"

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.ilrg.com/forms/lastwill.html
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226