KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Leída la presente carta, la ratificaron y firmaron los que supieron.

English translation: After this letter was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to do so.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Leída la presente carta, la ratificaron y firmaron los que supieron.
English translation:After this letter was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to do so.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:16 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Leída la presente carta, la ratificaron y firmaron los que supieron.
Ellos confirman lo declarado y leída la presente carta; la ratificaron y firmaron los que supieron.
Marpatty
After this letter was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to do so.
Explanation:
They confirmed what was stated and after... (above)

This is from Mexico, and it is a common ending for documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 00:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Those not able to sign put their fingerprint, in case anyone was wondering.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7After this letter was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to do so.
Henry Hinds
5 +1having read this letter, those who were able to do so, ratified and signed it.deireland
4 +1once the letter was read, it was approved and signed by those who could
Rubén de la Fuente
4 +1Upon its reading, the letter was approved and signed by those presentMaria-Jose Pastor
4After this letter was read, it was witnessed and signed by those with power of attorney
ana_brum
4Once this letter was read, it was ratified and signed by those who knew..
Francisco Adell
5 -1Following a reading of the letter, those who had knowledge of the matter ratified and signed it.
Heather Drake
3 +1Having been read the letter hereby, it was ratified and signed by those who knewelenali
4Upon reading this letter, it was ratified, and those who knew signed their names.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4the present letter was rectified and signed by those cited
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once the letter was read, it was approved and signed by those who could


Explanation:
Just like this. If I get this right, a letter is read out loud for approval and then signed by the people who could sign. Hope it helps, cheers!

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the present letter was rectified and signed by those cited


Explanation:
hope it helps

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon reading this letter, it was ratified, and those who knew signed their names.


Explanation:
Maybe, Marpatty, should this be literature. Maybe some more context would be great... and those knowing undersigned.
Scabredon

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
After this letter was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to do so.


Explanation:
They confirmed what was stated and after... (above)

This is from Mexico, and it is a common ending for documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 00:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Those not able to sign put their fingerprint, in case anyone was wondering.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Russell Gillis: This is how I have always understood it - you have worded it very well!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russ!

agree  ES > EN (US): A similar question was asked last week; I like your translation best!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Bettina Schewe
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bettina.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Bravo compa ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Osito, Gracias!

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  LoreAC
3 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having read this letter, those who were able to do so, ratified and signed it.


Explanation:
They confirm that all that has been declared is true and having read this letter, those who were able to do so, ratified and signed it.

deireland
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon its reading, the letter was approved and signed by those present


Explanation:
and a standard format in US legal jargon.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it and was discussed at length last week
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having been read the letter hereby, it was ratified and signed by those who knew


Explanation:
They confirm what has been declared and having been read the letter hereby, it was ratified and undersigned by those who learned its content

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Following a reading of the letter, those who had knowledge of the matter ratified and signed it.


Explanation:
I agree with everybody else except for "los que supieron": it actually means that those who had some knowledge of the matter, or were expert in the subject dealt with, ratified the content of the letter and signed it.

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Actually it means knowing how to sign one's name, because there those who don't know how (fortunately they are few these days).
40 mins

disagree  Thomas West: No, it does not mean having knowledge of the subject matter, it means knowing how to sign.
2 days16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After this letter was read, it was witnessed and signed by those with power of attorney


Explanation:
Hope it helps

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once this letter was read, it was ratified and signed by those who knew..


Explanation:
That's it. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22