KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

lucro cesante

English translation: loss of potencial profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lucro cesante
English translation:loss of potencial profit
Entered by: Atacama

23:16 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: lucro cesante
Se incluyen las siguientes coberturas:
- Responsabilidad civil por daño moral y lucro cesante de terceros.
This is part of a tender contract and I have never before come across the term 'lucro cesante'. Any ideas out there please?
Atacama
Australia
lucrum cessans
Explanation:
is what the lawyers use (Dad, for one). The concepts you have are moral damage and LOSS OF POTENTIAL PROFIT, not profit per se. (If someone kept you from answering the phone and it was a business call implying a lot of money for you, which you lost as a result, that's an ex. of lucrum cessans).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for a very clear explanation. Lucrum Cessans is a little too technical for what I need, but loss of potencial profit is excelent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loss of profits
Massimo Gaido
4 +2lucrum cessans
Parrot
5 +1business interruption
Marian Greenfield
4consequential lossGuiri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loss of profits


Explanation:
Or lost profits, or loss of profit.
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 23:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loss of Profits, or Lost Profits, or Loss of Profit.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes indeed
3 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Cesa el lucro... claro.
7 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Loss of profit is what it's called
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business interruption


Explanation:
From Barron's Insurance:

<<Business Interruption Insurance: indeminification for the loss of profits and the continuing fixed expeses...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, b.interruption implying loss of profit
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lucrum cessans


Explanation:
is what the lawyers use (Dad, for one). The concepts you have are moral damage and LOSS OF POTENTIAL PROFIT, not profit per se. (If someone kept you from answering the phone and it was a business call implying a lot of money for you, which you lost as a result, that's an ex. of lucrum cessans).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for a very clear explanation. Lucrum Cessans is a little too technical for what I need, but loss of potencial profit is excelent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Milazzo: Loss of potential profits
24 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Excelente y gráfica explicación
1 hr
  -> Es que "lucrum cessans" viene siempre en los contratos de interpretación... hay que pagarnos por viajar, aunque no trabajemos.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequential loss


Explanation:
is the usual term in business.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186