KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por cualquier causa o título,

English translation: for whatever cause or reason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cualquier razón o título
English translation:for whatever cause or reason
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

13:07 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por cualquier causa o título,
Comprar, vender, permutar, adquirir, ceder, aportar, enajenar y gravar toda clase de bienes de la Sociedad, corpóreos o incorpóreos, muebles o inmuebles, incluidos toda clase de títulos y/o valores públicos o privados de renta fija o variable de sociedades tanto españolas como extranjeras, y derechos, incluso patentes, licencias, procedimientos industriales, know-how, etc., por cualquier causa o título, en el precio, forma y condiciones que tenga por conveniente


Does the "titulo" in this this term "por cualquier causa o título", refer to 'titulo oneroso o gratuito'?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
for any reason, and in any way
Explanation:
or (if you want it more formal) by purchase, sale, barter, or donation. But the danger of mentioning cases is that we might overlook some form that should be included

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I overlooked some details of your question. The forms are already mentioned. I would still stick to my answer: for any reason, and in any way (or form).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for any reason, and in any way
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3for any reason or consideration
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4under any title or for any reasonSery
4for any cause or right
blancav


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for any reason, and in any way


Explanation:
or (if you want it more formal) by purchase, sale, barter, or donation. But the danger of mentioning cases is that we might overlook some form that should be included

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I overlooked some details of your question. The forms are already mentioned. I would still stick to my answer: for any reason, and in any way (or form).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: A variation of your answer: by any way or for any reason
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora. Cuando puedas, ¿me puedes dar tu E-mail? Gracias.

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
20 hrs
  -> Gracias,Virginia.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for any reason or consideration


Explanation:
This is usually the expression in legal texts.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
59 mins

agree  Brigit
1 hr

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: As Robert says, “por cualquier causa o título” means that all types of transactions that you may/wish think of, are included. “Consideration” is just the payment. Kind regards.
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell: I like it. Sounds right.
4 hrs

neutral  Aurora Humarán: no coincido con "consideration" que en español es "contraprestación monetaria"
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any cause or right


Explanation:
another possibility since titlt here could apply to the capacity granted by the title to a right

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under any title or for any reason


Explanation:
I assume it does refer to "título oneroso o gratuito", that is, with or without a consideration (payment).

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136