KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

realización de los bienes sociales (here)

English translation: performance of corporate business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización de los bienes sociales (here)
English translation:performance of corporate business
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:57 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: realización de los bienes sociales (here)
Efectuar en general todos los actos de administración de los bienes de la Entidad, trazar y establecer las normas de régimen de administración de la misma y para la *****realización de los bienes sociales*****, organizar y desenvolver todos los negocios y servicios de ella, en especial llevar la alta inspección y dirigir las actividades de la entidad con arreglo a las conveniencias de ésta
xxxLia Fail
Spain
performance of corporate business
Explanation:
I would say, though "bienes" normally referes to property, it appears that "business" would fit here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
My context seemed to indicate this as correct, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12sale of the company's assets
Marian Greenfield
4attainment of the corporate purposesSery
4fullfilment of social obligations
Francisco Adell
4sale of the assets (goods) of the company
Robert INGLEDEW
4performance of corporate business
Henry Hinds
4realise the company's assets
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of corporate business


Explanation:
I would say, though "bienes" normally referes to property, it appears that "business" would fit here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
My context seemed to indicate this as correct, thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sale of the company's assets


Explanation:
realizar often means to sell

you could also put

sale of corporate assets


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, I did not see your answer when I put mine. Regards.
23 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
28 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: corporate
29 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
39 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Right, property or assets.
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Richard Cadena
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

agree  Rananim: it does mean sell, realization also acceptable in English
7 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
16 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale of the assets (goods) of the company


Explanation:
Realización = sale (in this context)
That is my interpretation

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realise the company's assets


Explanation:
realise: to convert into property or money

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fullfilment of social obligations


Explanation:
that's how it sounds to me. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attainment of the corporate purposes


Explanation:
Se refieren aquí a la consecución, logro, realización de los fines u objetivos corporativos, o sea, de la sociedad.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136