KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence (law)

English translation: for whatever purpose, cause or reason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cualquier título, causa o razón
English translation:for whatever purpose, cause or reason
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

15:45 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence (law)
Adquirir y asumir onerosa o gratuitamente, por cualquier título, causa o razón, toda clase de obligaciones.

Given the answers to my previous Q on titulo, I would like to see how this sentence would ideally be translated. Thanks again.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
purpose, cause or reason
Explanation:
or to any end and for any cause or reason.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2purpose, cause or reasonJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1more or less...
MJ Barber
4Sigue textoSery
4by any means, for any cause or reason
Maria
4Purchase and asume onerous or gratuitously, by any title, cause or reason, all kinds of obligations
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purpose, cause or reason


Explanation:
or to any end and for any cause or reason.
Hope it helps!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: SIULACH despreocupate por la palabra "título", es "más ruido que nueces" en este contexto. :-) Aurora
2 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchase and asume onerous or gratuitously, by any title, cause or reason, all kinds of obligations


Explanation:
That's my choice. I hope it helps.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more or less...


Explanation:
To acquire and assume obligations of whatsoever nature, by whatsoever title, cause or reason, for a consideration or free of charge.



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Variation of yours answer: To acquire and assume all kinds of obligations, by any means and for any cause or reason, as a gift or for a consideration.
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by any means, for any cause or reason


Explanation:
could it be that "by any means (título being the means or the instrument) could fit into both of your sentences?

To acquire and assume all types of obligations, whether for free (as a gift) or for a valuable consideration, by any means, and for any cause or reason.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sigue texto


Explanation:
To acquire or assume with or without any consideration, under any title or for any other ground or reason, all kinds of obligations.

Hope it helps. Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136