KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

levantar las actas correspondientes

English translation: records /minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actas
English translation:records /minutes
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

16:07 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: levantar las actas correspondientes
así como levantar las actas correspondientes.

Retirar de las Compañías de ferrocarriles, navieras y transporte en general, los géneros o efectos remitidos a la Sociedad y formular al efecto protestas y reclamaciones, hacer dejes de cuenta y abandono de mercancía, así como levantar las actas correspondientes.

This phrase could have two very different interpretations. In this context of power of attorney, wehich could iyt be?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
make the proper or appropriate records
Explanation:
...or thereof, etc. according to context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4make the proper or appropriate records
Henry Hinds
5draw up the documents relating thereto.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4to draw up the corresponding minutes
blancav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw up the documents relating thereto.


Explanation:
I don't see how the power of attorney context changes the part about "documents related thereto or to the foregoing"?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make the proper or appropriate records


Explanation:
...or thereof, etc. according to context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Aurora Humarán: yo pondría "corresponding" en lugar de "proper"
1 hr
  -> No sería incorrecto pero los términos que pongo son los usuales en USA. Gracias.

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar: yo también prefiero corresponding
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to draw up the corresponding minutes


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
3 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: I don't think we are talking about meetings/sessions
4015 days