KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contratos al normal desenvolvimiento de las operaciones sociales

English translation: contracts [required] for the company's day-to-day operations


16:59 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contratos al normal desenvolvimiento de las operaciones sociales
Ejecutar todos los actos de comercio de toda índole, propios de la naturaleza y objeto de la entidad, celebrando al efecto todos los ******contratos al normal desenvolvimiento de las operaciones sociales****.

How could I render this last phrase?

Thanks
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:contracts [required] for the company's day-to-day operations
Explanation:
<required> is missing from the Spanish but should be there. I've done a million of these powers of attorney and it's pretty standard wording.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contracts [required] for the company's day-to-day operations
Marian Greenfield
5 +1contracts for regular (or normal) performance of corporate operations
Henry Hinds
5executing for this purpose all contracts relating to theJane Lamb-Ruiz
5In the ordinary or normal course of company business
Richard Cadena
4"contracts that fullfil all normal social operations / work"
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracts for regular (or normal) performance of corporate operations


Explanation:
I'd say (US)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chrys.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the ordinary or normal course of company business


Explanation:
"Operaciones sociales" looks like company business to me. I took this practically verbatim out of the 1998 edition of the "Accounting Trends & Techniques", published by the AICPA. 13 years experience as a translator for big 5 (or is it big 4) accounting firms in Mexico City.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what about AL? Contratos al?
15 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executing for this purpose all contracts relating to the


Explanation:
business development of corporate operations. or company operations.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"contracts that fullfil all normal social operations / work"


Explanation:
Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contracts [required] for the company's day-to-day operations


Explanation:
<required> is missing from the Spanish but should be there. I've done a million of these powers of attorney and it's pretty standard wording.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, normal desenvolvimiento is day to day!
25 mins

agree  Maria: Yes, or contracts (leading to) the normal operation of the company
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
13 hrs