KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

entidad de trafico, giro o cambio

English translation: commercial, transfer or exchange entity (banking)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entidad de trafico, giro o cambio (bancario)
English translation:commercial, transfer or exchange entity (banking)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:00 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: entidad de trafico, giro o cambio
Efectuar, en general, toda clase de operaciones bancarias con cualquier Banco, nacional o extranjero, incluso con el Banco de España, Cajas de Ahorros, , Confederación de las Cajas de Ahorro, Cajas Oficiales y cualquier ****otra Entidad análogo de tráfico, giro y cambio, o Bancos nacionales u oficiales de cualquier país.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
any other commercial, trade or exchange entity
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Ta MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2settlement, circulation or exchange EntitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2money transfer or currency exchange agency
Robert INGLEDEW
4any other commercial, trade or exchange entity
MJ Barber
4traffic, drawings and exchange entity
blancav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic, drawings and exchange entity


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any other commercial, trade or exchange entity


Explanation:
hth

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Ta MJ

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money transfer or currency exchange agency


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Pero puede haber una respuesta más precisa.

Algunas referencias:

Your search: "money transfer"+"currency exchange"+agency Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 255 | Next 20 >


WebMoney: News
... services beginning February 1. WebMoney Exchange www.russervice.de ... Agency. The Guarantee
Agency is obliged to buy ... of the FOXER Currency Exchange. This game ...
http://www.wmtransfer.com/


Russia on the Net
... Regional Economic Development Agency. Investment projecting: business ... Regional Bank,
Currency exchange on-line ... nationals. International money transfer operations ...
http://www.ru/eng/index.2.html?topic=202


UNIFORM MONEY SERVICES ACT (MICROSOFT WORD)
... to check cashing and currency exchange license applicants are generally ... information
required of money transfer licensees. ... by the regulating agency with 45 days ...
http://ssl.csg.org/terrorism/umsasum.doc


:+:+:+:+: Welcome to Daejeon Metropolitan city :+:+:+:+:
... Transfer or money between banks. • Postal money transfer: Money is sent through
the postal ... Exchange agency: All city banks with foreign currency ...
http://www.metro.daejeon.kr/english/livingindaejeon/otherinf...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement, circulation or exchange Entities


Explanation:
I believe this is correct,
financial entities can settle, circulate or exchange funds

for the first you can also say, discharge
discharge, settlement or exchange Entities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 18:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

three functions of a financial institution such as the one mentioned here:
Pay out the buck
Move the buck on for the client
Exchange the buck for the quid
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: I believe this one is OK
12 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Aurora Humarán
34 mins
  -> thanx Aurora