KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

facturas de ingresos

English translation: invoices for amounts received


18:22 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: facturas de ingresos
Suscribir talones, cheques, pagarés, órdenes de transferencia, ****facturas de ingresos o cualquier instrumento de pago legalmente aceptado y ****negociación de petición de saldo y otros informes, y en general cuantos documentos sean requeridos para la gestión de las referidas cuentas bancarias de que sea titular o interesada la Sociedad, sin limitación alguna, y solicitar los instrumentos de pago que la compañía ****hubiere de hacer efectivo en países extranjeros, proveer de las oportunas autorizaciones en materia de moneda extranjera a los organismos o entidades o donde legalmente corresponda.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:invoices for amounts received
Explanation:
...or simply invoices.

I am rather confused with the wording.
"Invoices for amounts received"? You normally give receipts for the amounts received. I would put only invoices.
I made a search with the translation I put above and did not get even one single hit.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I noted the apparent ambiguity to client, thanks anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invoices for goods received
swisstell
4deposit slips (or forms)
Jennifer Callahan
4invoices for revenue
blancav
4paid /honoured bill
Maria Luisa Duarte
4invoices for amounts received
Robert INGLEDEW
4"income invoices"
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoices for amounts received


Explanation:
...or simply invoices.

I am rather confused with the wording.
"Invoices for amounts received"? You normally give receipts for the amounts received. I would put only invoices.
I made a search with the translation I put above and did not get even one single hit.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I noted the apparent ambiguity to client, thanks anyway

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"income invoices"


Explanation:
Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoices for goods received


Explanation:
incoming invoices which implies payment to be made (as against "outcoming invoices" being those that one writes for payment to be received)


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: How about "outgoing"? :-)
11 mins
  -> thanks Trudy. Confusion reigned. See correction.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid /honoured bill


Explanation:
hope it helps

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoices for revenue


Explanation:
I assume means invoices justifying amounts received as payment

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit slips (or forms)


Explanation:
I understand ingreso to be a deposit into an account inthis context

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162