KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

negociación de petición de saldo

English translation: depending on your structure: negotiate balance requests


18:25 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: negociación de petición de saldo
Suscribir talones, cheques, pagarés, órdenes de transferencia, facturas de ingresos o cualquier instrumento de pago legalmente aceptado y ****negociación de petición de saldo y otros informes, y en general cuantos documentos sean requeridos para la gestión de las referidas cuentas bancarias de que sea titular o interesada la Sociedad, sin limitación alguna, y solicitar los instrumentos de pago que la compañía ****hubiere de hacer efectivo en países extranjeros, proveer de las oportunas autorizaciones en materia de moneda extranjera a los organismos o entidades o donde legalmente corresponda.

Apart from the main query, I would just like to check the use of the subjunctive in the second marked piece. Would 'may wish' convey this subjunctive adequately?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:depending on your structure: negotiate balance requests
Explanation:
re the subjunctive:
may wish is not strong enough, in my opinion. I would say MUST because of the verb haber, the subjunctive of which is covered by the must which is present and/or future in English. ie as of the time of the contract forward.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, th 2nd part great, but to me there is a definite ambiguity in 'negotiate + balance requests/enquiries'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balance-petition negotiations and other reports and, in general, every document required to manage..
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5depending on your structure: negotiate balance requestsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1negotiate / request balances
Francisco Adell
4outstanding balance payment negotiation?
Robert INGLEDEW
4negotiating request for bank balance
blancav
3negotiation concerning remaining balance due
swisstell
3Negotiation of balance requestYvette Arcelay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiation concerning remaining balance due


Explanation:
seems to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding balance payment negotiation?


Explanation:
only a guess.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Negotiation of balance request


Explanation:
O negotiation of balance petition

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiate / request balances


Explanation:
The answer to the second part is: "I believe so, but wait for answers of other experts on the matter". Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: creo que esta es la mejor opción porque se están ennumerando "derechos" aparentemente
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiating request for bank balance


Explanation:
Routledge Dict of Business, Commerce and Finance

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depending on your structure: negotiate balance requests


Explanation:
re the subjunctive:
may wish is not strong enough, in my opinion. I would say MUST because of the verb haber, the subjunctive of which is covered by the must which is present and/or future in English. ie as of the time of the contract forward.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, th 2nd part great, but to me there is a definite ambiguity in 'negotiate + balance requests/enquiries'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance-petition negotiations and other reports and, in general, every document required to manage..


Explanation:
"...balance-petition negotiations and other reports and, in general, every document required to manage the referred banking accounts held by, or representing any interest to the Company, with no limitation at all, and..."
There you go.


    Exp.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: or balance-request negotiations
7 hrs