KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

muebles (legal-banking-business context)

English translation: Chattels, cash, securities and paper money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muebles, efectivo, valores, metálico
English translation:Chattels, cash, securities and paper money
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:43 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: muebles (legal-banking-business context)
Constituir, modificar, transferir, cancelar o retirar toda clase de depósitos de muebles, efectivo, valores y metálico, sean provisionales o definitivos.

I'm not sure if thsi is a power specifically granted to a bank manger or the manager of a company.

The problem is how to trabslate muebles, as I don't know if they are really referring to 'fittings'

And also, given taht 'efectivo' and 'metalico' are both translated as cash, how do I deal with those two words?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Chattels, cash, securities and paper money
Explanation:
Those are the four options I would definitely use
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Valuables, perhaps, rather than chattels, cos these are things deposited in a bank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personal property
Marian Greenfield
5 +1valuables, cash, instruments and precious metalsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Chattels, cash, securities and paper money
Monica Colangelo
4 +1I think it does refer to deposits that people offer to a bank as collateral for a credit.
Francisco Adell
4goods and chattels
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1mobiliary
Leonardo Parachú
4 -1furniture
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods and chattels


Explanation:
movables for accounting
goods and chattels, or movable property for fiscal and real estate context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mobiliary


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: en un texto legal, hasta las lapiceras son chattels (bienes muebles, que se pueden trasladar)
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, fue una respuesta de atolondrado. Después verifiqué tanto el contexto como las demás respuestas y me di cuenta.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it does refer to deposits that people offer to a bank as collateral for a credit.


Explanation:
if so, I would thanslate it "goods and chattels" as Robert Ingledew said. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
50 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuables, cash, instruments and precious metals


Explanation:
how does that sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stuff you can deposit in a bank, to wit, a safety deposit box, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Marian: Securities limits it? What about wills, deeds etc. that;s why I said instruments, I guess one could just say documents

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: suena lógico...
8 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal property


Explanation:
these are <activos muebles> - as opposed to <activos immuebles> - real property

for <muebles, efectivo, valores y metálico>

personal property, cash, securities, and ...[see below]
If this is a bank, it might be <coin>, although I tend to think it's just a clumsy way of saying <precious metals> as Jane suggests


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I was going to say personal property but I think valuables are synonyms
9 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
furniture


Explanation:
I believe, as one of my peers also does, this context refers to the DEPOSITS. In this case, it should go "forniture deposits", and the whole thing...

"all kinds of furniture, cash, valuables or money deposits"

They will probably understand from here.
Good luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: not furniture in a legal text (besides, pls see my explanation to Leonardo) and "valores" are securities or bonds
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chattels, cash, securities and paper money


Explanation:
Those are the four options I would definitely use


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Valuables, perhaps, rather than chattels, cos these are things deposited in a bank