KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

MAG etc

English translation: ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS, APPEAR IN COURT


19:37 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: MAG etc
CELEBRAR ACTOS DE CONCILIACIÓN, COMPARECER ANTE MAG

Nothing moere.

What is MAG and how could I express the entire heading?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS, APPEAR IN COURT
Explanation:
APPEAR BEFORE A JUDGE

MAGISTRADO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. Mag here refers to Labour Court
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS, APPEAR IN COURTJane Lamb-Ruiz
4MAG might be the abbreviation for magistrate (judge)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MAG might be the abbreviation for magistrate (judge)


Explanation:
(magistrado in Spanish)
MAG is also the name of a company in Argentina and the name of an agricultural agency, but in a legal context, I would go for magistrado.

CELEBRATE CONCILIATIONS (SETTLEMENTS)AND APPEAR IN COURT BEFORE THE MAGISTRATE(S)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS, APPEAR IN COURT


Explanation:
APPEAR BEFORE A JUDGE

MAGISTRADO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks. Mag here refers to Labour Court

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins

agree  Sheilann: It seems as if a line has been missed
29 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
58 mins

agree  MJ Barber: judge
1 hr