KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

casación extraordinario de revisión

English translation: cassation, extraordinary appeal for review


20:11 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: casación extraordinario de revisión
realizando todos los actos, gestiones y diligencias precisas, útiles, necesarias o convenientes, elevando o instando acciones, recursos y peticiones de todo tipo en cualquier clase de procedimiento, incluso en los de ***casación extraordinario de revisión*** y en los juicios universales de suspensión de pagos, quiebras, quitas y esperas, concursos de acreedores, etc.,
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:cassation, extraordinary appeal for review
Explanation:
I'd say there's a comma missing. Yur text says casación extraordinario... And an appeal for review takes place before cassation is reached. And procedimiento is also masculine.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cassation, extraordinary appeal for reviewSheilann
4 +1extracurricular abrogation of review
swisstell
5emergency review proceedingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Special repeal review
Esther Hermida
4extraordinary reversal upon review
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary reversal upon review


Explanation:
casación = reversal (of a court ruling)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency review proceedings


Explanation:
I think the "cassation" is like in French, and I believe it's usually emergency proceedings,and the other word would be review..

That's it for me today, Ailish, going outside to the sunshine...
Good luck



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if what Sheila says is true, mine could fly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracurricular abrogation of review


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: are they tearing it up in the parking lot? Yust a yoke...
4 mins
  -> haha, go and enjoy the sun now

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cassation, extraordinary appeal for review


Explanation:
I'd say there's a comma missing. Yur text says casación extraordinario... And an appeal for review takes place before cassation is reached. And procedimiento is also masculine.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special repeal review


Explanation:
Another option

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157