KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escritura de compromiso

English translation: prcommitment deed, notarized commitment. On second thought, maybe preliminary agreement.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura de compromiso
English translation:prcommitment deed, notarized commitment. On second thought, maybe preliminary agreement.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:36 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de compromiso
escrituras públicas de compromiso,
xxxLia Fail
Spain
commitment deed, or notarized commitment
Explanation:
There may be a better translation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I haven't been able to find anything satisfactory to date.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commitment (or agreed) notarized instrument
Maria
4writ of settlement
swisstell
4commitment deed, or notarized commitment
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment deed, or notarized commitment


Explanation:
There may be a better translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I haven't been able to find anything satisfactory to date.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commitment (or agreed) notarized instrument


Explanation:
Once again, I quote Thomas West:

escritura pública= document recorded by a notary, a notarial instrument (Note that the English term "deed"means a document by which real property is transferred. A power of attorney recorded in an "escritura pública"must be translated as "notarial instrument"or "notarially recorded instrument.")

I believe him! ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ of settlement


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063