KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

institución de la Fundación

English translation: establishment/creation/setting up of a foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institución de la Fundación
English translation:establishment/creation/setting up of a foundation
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

11:06 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / foundations
Spanish term or phrase: institución de la Fundación
obviously, you can't 'incorporate' a Foundation. What do you do (apart from found it, I can't say foundation of the Foudation). Should I use creation, establishment, something else altogether.
MJ Barber
Spain
establish
Explanation:
sounds fine. Create is good too.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establish
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5 +1to charter
Henry Hinds
4 +1establish/ create
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establish


Explanation:
sounds fine. Create is good too.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish/ create


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://www.midwayisd.org/foundation/why/why.htm
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to charter


Explanation:
You can "charter" a foundation, but in the US you can also "incorporate" one as well, non-profits also use "Inc." after their name.

You can also "set up" a foundation in less formal language.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: setting up is best
30 mins
  -> It's often used... thanks, Jane.