KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

extinguir la Fundación

English translation: to dissolve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extinguir (una fundación)
English translation:to dissolve
Entered by: MJ Barber

11:08 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / foundations
Spanish term or phrase: extinguir la Fundación
How do you 'wind up' a Foundation? Is it terminate, extinguish, something else?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
dissolve the Foundation
Explanation:
That's what popped into my mind, and here are a couple refs:

In 1983, the Foundation trustees voted to dissolve the foundation,
and donate the proceeds to an academic institution for the creation and ...
www.cis.rit.edu/mcsl/about/history.shtml
14. A decision to dissolve
the Foundation may be taken by the Board by a two-thirds majority. A proposal ...
www.sics.se/general/statutes.html

In the event the Foundation proposes to dissolve, the Foundation
will distribute the assets of the Fund to one or more organizations eligible ...
www.crcfoundation.org/contributelettersdonor.html

Cheers,
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't comfortable with dissolve.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Liquidate a Fund
Baruch Avidar
4dissolve the Foundationxxxtazdog
4to wind up a foundation
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to wind up a foundation


Explanation:
is
liquidar una fundación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 11:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wind up (a business)
{v.tr.} liquidar (un negocio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 11:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.austrop.org.au/foundation.htm
Every member of the Foundation undertakes to contribute to the property of the Foundation in the event of the Foundation being wound up while it is a member or within one year after it ceases to be a member, for payment of the debts and liabilities of the Foundation (contracted before it ceased to be a member) and of the costs, charges and expenses of the winding up and for the adjustment of the rights of the contributories among themselves, such amount as may be required, not exceeding twenty dollars ($20.00).

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liquidate a Fund


Explanation:
Wrong Spanish!
It should be Fondo (=fund) instead of Fundacio'n (=foundation).
Then the tem makes sense.

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve the Foundation


Explanation:
That's what popped into my mind, and here are a couple refs:

In 1983, the Foundation trustees voted to dissolve the foundation,
and donate the proceeds to an academic institution for the creation and ...
www.cis.rit.edu/mcsl/about/history.shtml
14. A decision to dissolve
the Foundation may be taken by the Board by a two-thirds majority. A proposal ...
www.sics.se/general/statutes.html

In the event the Foundation proposes to dissolve, the Foundation
will distribute the assets of the Fund to one or more organizations eligible ...
www.crcfoundation.org/contributelettersdonor.html

Cheers,
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22diss...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't comfortable with dissolve.