ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

coadyuvante

English translation: coadjutor (law)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coadyuvante (derecho)
English translation:coadjutor (law)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:36 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: coadyuvante
...para que activa o pasivamente, como parte principal, tercero o coadyuvante, pueda ejercitar....

It exists as 'coadjuvant' in MED context BUT except for a page from ANDORRA, it does not appear in legal contexts.

I found 'fellow-helper' somewhere, but it seems a bit inelegant for law...any ideas?

Also, how would 'activa y pasaivamente' be translated?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
coadjutor
Explanation:
Thomas L. West's Dictionary translates "coadyuante" as COADJUTOR, as a noun. The verb form "coadyuvar" is translated by Mr. West as TO FORMALLY ASSIST AS COADJUTOR.
In addition, Black's Law Dictionary defines COADJUTOR as an assistant or a co-worker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:30:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad I was able to help.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Robb also came up with this term, thanks M Jo also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coadjutor
Richard Cadena
4 +3intervener (intervenor)Maria
4 +1some info but no solution :-)
Andrea Bullrich
4assistant to the district attorneyMaria
4helper
Gustavo Garrido
4cooperating party
Henry Hinds
1co-party
GoodWords


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helper


Explanation:
i studied medicine, and "linfocitos t coadyuvantes" could be also called "linfocitos T helper"

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant to the district attorney


Explanation:
perhaps?

This is what I found in Diccionario Espasa:
coadyuvante
adj. Que coadyuva: factor coadyuvante; agente coadyuvante. || com. DER. Parte que, juntamente con el fiscal, sostiene la resolución de la administración demandada.

© Espasa Calpe, S.A.




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
co-party


Explanation:
Just guessing, but there is some use of this term (see reference); you can check if these seem right.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?site=swr&hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clan...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervener (intervenor)


Explanation:
I found this in EurodicAutom":

ERM coadyuvante

Reference Base de Terminología Judit, Tribunal de Justicia de las CE; Decisión del Consejo, de 24 de octubre de 1988, por la que se crea un Tribunal de Primera Instancia de las Comunidades Europeas (DOCE L 319/1988,5/(49))



(1)
TERM intervener

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Council Decision of 24 October 1988 establishing a Court of First Instance of the European Communities(OJEC L 319/1988,5/(49))




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luteba: This makes most sense in the context (and is the term I would use)
21 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Alejandro Emilio Wills Fonseca: this is it for legal proceedings
2169 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some info but no solution :-)


Explanation:
Hi, Ailish.

According to Cabanellas, "coadyuvante" is "third party (to an action). May be either third-party defendant or third-party plaintiff". Since you already have third party there, unless you can get something else from the context this won't be much help, but I thought I'd throw it in just in case.

Good luck with it! :-)

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: yo lo omitiría, claramente se refiere a un third party, es una especie de "doblete" no tan frecuente
23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coadjutor


Explanation:
Thomas L. West's Dictionary translates "coadyuante" as COADJUTOR, as a noun. The verb form "coadyuvar" is translated by Mr. West as TO FORMALLY ASSIST AS COADJUTOR.
In addition, Black's Law Dictionary defines COADJUTOR as an assistant or a co-worker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:30:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad I was able to help.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1525
Grading comment
Thanks, Robb also came up with this term, thanks M Jo also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: See glossary: http://www.legalinfo-panama.com/legislacion/administrativo/L...
58 mins

agree  MJ Barber: also, activa o pasivamente means whether as the party suing or the party being sued, the plaintiff or defendant
2 hrs

agree  Virginia Körner
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperating party


Explanation:
Not someone who works with or for the prosecutor, but a party who cooperates with the prosecution in the case.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26049