KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ratificarSE + EN (as opposed to ratificar)

English translation: ratify/confirm one's powers thereat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratificarse en
English translation:ratify/confirm one's powers thereat
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:24 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ratificarSE + EN (as opposed to ratificar)
Here are some examples of usage in my text:

1. formalizar al efecto las pertinentes escrituras públicas de compromiso, entablar toda clase de querellas y ****ratificarse en las mismas****, pudiendo delegar todas estas facultades en los Abogados y Procuradores que tuviere conveniente.

2. entablar, contestar y seguir por todos los trámites hasta su conclusión, toda clase de acciones, demandas, reclamsciones, denuncias, excepciones y defensas, así como ejercitar cualesquiera otras pretensiones, ****ratificándose en**** las mismas en cuantos casos fuera menester, pedir suspensiones, firmar y presentar escritos, solicitar y recibir notificaciones, emplazamientos y citaciones,

3. PEDIR SUSPENSIONES DE JUICIOS Y RATIFICARSE .... (this is a heading, nothing to follow it)

Please not that it is 'ratificarse en' and I would also like to know how to take account of that.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
ratify/confirm his/her powers thereat
Explanation:
1. …as well as bring any other claims, **ratifying/confirming his/her powers thereat** as it may be necessary…
2. REQUEST SUSPENSION OF TRIALS AND RATIFY HIS/HER POWERS THEREAT...
Expl: I understand that, when taking these proceedings, the attorney should confirm/ratify the powers that have been granted to him/her.
[The use of *ratificar* as a reflexive verb reminds me of Carmona Estanga, who “self-proclaimed” President. Excuse me for the digression]
Happy translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 00:57:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy because I could help you, who helps so many others.
Kind regards
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Ta for very complete answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ratificarSE
Gustavo Garrido
4ratify/confirm his/her powers thereatManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4confirm (one's authority) in (such transactions)
Parrot
4ratify itself inAisel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratificarSE


Explanation:
the addition of "se" after RATIFICAR, indicates that the subject to the verb is also the object.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
20 mins

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm (one's authority) in (such transactions)


Explanation:
and:
3. Petition of Suspension of Judgments (Sentences, Rulings, as the case may be) and Confirmation (thereof, if the case warrants)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratify itself in


Explanation:
like gustavo said, it is its own object

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratify/confirm his/her powers thereat


Explanation:
1. …as well as bring any other claims, **ratifying/confirming his/her powers thereat** as it may be necessary…
2. REQUEST SUSPENSION OF TRIALS AND RATIFY HIS/HER POWERS THEREAT...
Expl: I understand that, when taking these proceedings, the attorney should confirm/ratify the powers that have been granted to him/her.
[The use of *ratificar* as a reflexive verb reminds me of Carmona Estanga, who “self-proclaimed” President. Excuse me for the digression]
Happy translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 00:57:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy because I could help you, who helps so many others.
Kind regards


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Ta for very complete answer!