KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

PROCURADORES CAUSIDICOS

English translation: tautology


23:35 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: PROCURADORES CAUSIDICOS
My text:
NOMBRAR PROCURADORES CAUSIDICOS REPRESENTEN A SDAD

Found in Google:
es procurador aquel que procura por los asuntos de un tercero al asumir su representación, el adjetivo causídico, del latín causídicas, remite esa representación a las causas o pleitos que tengan lugar ante los tribunales de justicia. Por tanto, el procurador causídico es aquel que ejerce la representación procesal ante órganos judiciales

How can I translate this? The nearest I got was that 'causidico' was defined by Robb as 'concerning litigation'.
To my mind, the nearest is 'barrister'.

And just to confirm, 'QUE' is missing in the above phrase, right?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:tautology
Explanation:
causidico is just a fancy name for procurador. The origin is, as you say, concerning litigation (casus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, yes, the QUE seems to be missing
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
ta mary jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Barrister
Parrot
4BARRISTER by PROXY
biancaf202
4tautology
MJ Barber


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tautology


Explanation:
causidico is just a fancy name for procurador. The origin is, as you say, concerning litigation (casus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, yes, the QUE seems to be missing

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
ta mary jo

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barrister


Explanation:
was what Sean Lyle and I came up with in a similar case after a long debate, since he's the one who goes to Bar (in that instance the lawyer had an even fancier name); the differences between legal systems is such that you cannot specify further than the text unless an existing distinction really differentiates the concept (for ex., kinds of courts and jurisdictions).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BARRISTER by PROXY


Explanation:
BARRISTER - English law. A counsellor admitted to plead at the bar.

Ouster barrister, is one who pleads ouster or without the bar.

Inner barrister, a sergeant or king's counsel who pleads within the bar.

Vacation barrister, a counsellor newly called to the bar, who is to attend for several long vacations the exercise of the house.

Barristers are called apprentices, apprentitii ad legem, being looked upon as learners, and not qualified until they obtain the degree of serjeant. Edmund Plowden, the author of the Commentaries, a volume of elaborate reports in the reigns of Edward VI., Mary, Philip and Mary, and Elizabeth, describes himself as an apprentice of the common law.

PROCURATOR - A proctor; a person who acts for another by virtue of a procuration. Procurator est, qui aliena negotia mandata Domini administrat.

Scotch law. This imports that one is acting as attorney as to his own property. When an assignment of a thing is made, as a debt, and a procuration or power of attorney is given to the assignee to receive the same, he is in such case procurator in rein suam.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28