KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

intuito personae

English translation: with respect to the person; in contract law, refers to nonassignability of the contract since it is specifically with respect to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intuito personae
English translation:with respect to the person; in contract law, refers to nonassignability of the contract since it is specifically with respect to
Entered by: Heather Drake

23:42 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: intuito personae
.. no hay ninguna razon positiva o moral para exigir en el complice, igual situacion juridica a la que debe tener el actor, en los delitos intuito personae, pues para auxiliar a la realizacion de estos delitos, no es menester que el complice tenga las mismas caracteristicas que el actor.-
Heather Drake
With regard to the person
Explanation:
or "with respect to the person". It is used a lot in Spanish legal contexts, but not in any other as far as I know.

"Intuitum" does not really translate as "intuition", it is more "consider, regard, see, look".

In contract law it refers to a contract not being assignable, because it is specifically with regard to the person. I am not clear exactly what is meant by the whole sentence here, but I expect the Latin -> English will give you what you need.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. Very helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please read belowAurora Humarán
4 +1With regard to the personChris Rowson
4 -1Seems to be Spanish...
irat56


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seems to be Spanish...


Explanation:
Error...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: It is Latin, in a Legal Spanish text. Latin can be used in other languages as well...
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With regard to the person


Explanation:
or "with respect to the person". It is used a lot in Spanish legal contexts, but not in any other as far as I know.

"Intuitum" does not really translate as "intuition", it is more "consider, regard, see, look".

In contract law it refers to a contract not being assignable, because it is specifically with regard to the person. I am not clear exactly what is meant by the whole sentence here, but I expect the Latin -> English will give you what you need.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Perfect - a search on Google clarifies it all
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please read below


Explanation:
Intuitu personae the legalese latin for any of the two:

1) for personal considerations
2) based on personal qualifications

Ref: Law Dictionary. Gustavo Cabanellas


    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395