KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cotizar

English translation: Only suppliers of Mexican nationality and whose assets to be quoted have at least a 50% national content will be allowed to part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solo podran participar provedores de nacionalidad mexicana cuyos bienes a cotizar cuenten cuando menos com um 50% de contenido n
English translation:Only suppliers of Mexican nationality and whose assets to be quoted have at least a 50% national content will be allowed to part

22:14 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cotizar
Solo podran participar provedores de nacionalidad mexicana cuyos bienes a cotizar cuenten cuando menos com um 50% de contenido nacional.
Cecilia Pinto
to be quoted
Explanation:
Only suppliers of Mexican nationality and whose assets to be quoted have at least a 50% national content will be allowed to participate.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7quotedMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +3to be quoted
Nitza Ramos
4 +2listed assets
Rick Henry
4value
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to bid=Cotizar
Francisco Adell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quoted


Explanation:
cotizar is to quote.

Se cotizan los precios de las acciones en laa bolsa

Stock prices are quoted on the stock exchange


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only suppliers incorporated in Mexico, whose quoted assets are at minimum 50% domestic capital, will be permitted to participate.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> gracias leonardo

agree  Krisz
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Yvette Arcelay
11 mins
  -> thank you Yvette

agree  Carlos Ruiz
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxGabilu
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> gracias elenali - y que alegria verte por aqui esta noche

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listed assets


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: that's it
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Of course - obvious....
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value


Explanation:
in this case I think it refers to collateral

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bid=Cotizar


Explanation:
That's what it means. Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precisamente es lo que están pidiendo en la oración, \"Solo podrán participar (esto quiere decir que es una licitación o concurso) proveedores de nacionalidad Mexicana cuyos bienes a cotizar (to bid) cuenten cuando menos con un 50% de contenido nacional (esto se llama porcentaje de integración nacional). Aunque parezca que pudiera también usarse \"quote\", prefiero bid. Espera mas comentarios, como quiera. Saludos.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Francisco: to bid se utiliza para licitaciones
50 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be quoted


Explanation:
Only suppliers of Mexican nationality and whose assets to be quoted have at least a 50% national content will be allowed to participate.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Goods" rather than "assets".
10 mins
  -> Ok - Thanks!

agree  Mar�a do Campo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.