KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Fecha estimada de fincamiento del contrato: Dia____, mês____

English translation: Estimated date of contract settlement


20:23 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Fecha estimada de fincamiento del contrato: Dia____, mês____
Fecha estimada de fincamiento del contrato: Dia____, mês____

May use " Date set to be based the contract" or if you have other suggestion please let me know.
Cecilia Pinto
English translation:Estimated date of contract settlement
Explanation:
It would be helpful to know the country this is from. I found a Chilean definition of "fincar", in which it can be used in formal language as a synonym for "afincar(se)". Perhaps "establishment" would be a better word than "settlement".

Hope this helps,

Mark
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Estimated date of contract settlementmarkaqui
4 +1Established date of contract: Day,___,Month,____xxxjerryk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estimated date of contract settlement


Explanation:
It would be helpful to know the country this is from. I found a Chilean definition of "fincar", in which it can be used in formal language as a synonym for "afincar(se)". Perhaps "establishment" would be a better word than "settlement".

Hope this helps,

Mark

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOCHA
12 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
34 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Established date of contract: Day,___,Month,____


Explanation:
Simple, and gets the point across.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs
  -> many thanks