KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sufragio Efectivo No Reeleccion

English translation: Effective Suffrage, No Re-Election


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sufragio Efectivo No Reeleccion
English translation:Effective Suffrage, No Re-Election
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:00 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sufragio Efectivo No Reeleccion
Sufragio Efectivo No Reeleccion
Procuraduría general de Justicia
Marpatty
Effective Suffrage, No Re-Election
Explanation:
Attorney General's Office.

This a usual sign-off on government documents in Mexico. Why? They fought a revolution after throwing out Pres. Porfirio Díaz who was re-elected too many times, so they are proud of the fact that no office holder can ever be re-elected to the same post.

That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 14:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No note is needed, because it has nothing to do with the content of the document... let \'em scratch their heads, the translation itself is clear but the \"why\" is not.

To those who want to know more, Mexican history is a fascinating subject, I recommend it, especially to my fellow Americans (both Latin and non-Latin).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Effective Suffrage, No Re-Election
Henry Hinds
5more information...
GoodWords
4Effective Sufrage No Reelection
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effective Sufrage No Reelection


Explanation:
Maybe too literal but I think it would do. Anyway, wait for other opinions please.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Effective Suffrage, No Re-Election


Explanation:
Attorney General's Office.

This a usual sign-off on government documents in Mexico. Why? They fought a revolution after throwing out Pres. Porfirio Díaz who was re-elected too many times, so they are proud of the fact that no office holder can ever be re-elected to the same post.

That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 14:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No note is needed, because it has nothing to do with the content of the document... let \'em scratch their heads, the translation itself is clear but the \"why\" is not.

To those who want to know more, Mexican history is a fascinating subject, I recommend it, especially to my fellow Americans (both Latin and non-Latin).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: that´s a good thing to know Henry, in Argentina we have almost the same feeling when it comes to "MENEM"
2 mins
  -> Touché! (Tengo un retrato con el condenao, simpático, pero... ).

agree  elenali: Henry, sabes quién fué el que lo impuso? (el dicho)
12 mins
  -> Ahí sí que me quedo corto... pero sí creo que fue una de las consignas que gritaba la gente en aquella época.

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  ana_brum
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel.

agree  Francisco Adell: But also include an explanation......
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francisco, but it would really take volumes, Mexican history is not simple, but it is extremely interesting! I recommend studying it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more information...


Explanation:
Henry told you what it means, and the historical background. Now, how to translate it? From "Introduction to Spanish Translation" by Jack Child (ISBN 0-8191-8589-2):

"In government correspondence official slogans ("lemas") are sometimes used either in the letterhead or more commonly just before the signature block. These usually reflect an event or saying of some historical significance, and should be translated between quotation marks. The English speaking businessperson may find their use a little startling, and the translator may wish to add a brief footnote explaining the significance."

In other words, Childs suggests that since the presence of such a motto in the signature block is a "foreign" concept to the English speaker, an additional note may be helpful to explain it.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449