KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Q. O. 50. Dto. Leg

English translation: Quetzales 0.50 Legal Dept.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Q. O. 50. Dto. Leg
English translation:Quetzales 0.50 Legal Dept.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:20 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Q. O. 50. Dto. Leg
Q. O. 50. Dto. Leg (This is from a birth certificate from Guatemala)
sls
Quetzales 0.50
Explanation:
The quetzal is the currency of Guatemala. This is just an assumption: it is the stamp tax or money paid for the certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Dto. Leg means Departamento Legal (or Legal Department)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quetzales 0.50
Robert INGLEDEW
3Q. 0.50 Legal Dept. (?) Fee(?)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Q. 0.50 Legal Dept. (?) Fee(?)


Explanation:
Or if it is "Dro. Leg." not "Dto.", could be "legal fee".

"Q" could for "Quetzal" (their currency) and it could be Q. 0.50 not Q.O.50.

A little guessing here because it helps to actually see the document.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quetzales 0.50


Explanation:
The quetzal is the currency of Guatemala. This is just an assumption: it is the stamp tax or money paid for the certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Dto. Leg means Departamento Legal (or Legal Department)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC