KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escritura de sociedad

English translation: articles of incorporation/charter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura de sociedad
English translation:articles of incorporation/charter
Entered by: Atacama

17:28 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de sociedad
It's part of a list of information to be obtained from an accountancy firm.
Atacama
Australia
Articles of Incorporation or Charter
Explanation:
Escritura de Sociedad is the same thing as Escritura Social in Spanish.
Reference: Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the foregoing, Articles of Incorporation and Charter apply to a corporation, whereas Articles of Partnership or Partnership Agreement apply to a partnership. I think this gives a more complete picture.
Additional reference: Black\'s Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:25:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. I am always glad to help.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. Fact is, I was sure I had already done so. Must be gettin' old. Anyway, thanks for your help, that was exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Articles of Incorporation or Charter
Richard Cadena
5 +4memorandum of association, deed of incorporation
Ana Juliá
4Partnership Articles
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
memorandum of association, deed of incorporation


Explanation:
Alcaraz & Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of references in Google

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I prefer the "deed of...."
2 mins
  -> Thanks! Me too.

agree  Francisco Adell: I like "deed of incorporation" better...
40 mins

agree  Sery: estoy con Francisco
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Articles of Incorporation or Charter


Explanation:
Escritura de Sociedad is the same thing as Escritura Social in Spanish.
Reference: Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the foregoing, Articles of Incorporation and Charter apply to a corporation, whereas Articles of Partnership or Partnership Agreement apply to a partnership. I think this gives a more complete picture.
Additional reference: Black\'s Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:25:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. I am always glad to help.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. Fact is, I was sure I had already done so. Must be gettin' old. Anyway, thanks for your help, that was exactly what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
12 mins

agree  Sery: Definitivo!!
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
4 hrs

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partnership Articles


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ref. Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Alcaraz & Hughes

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9