KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

para un mejor desempeño de su trabajo profesoional

English translation: for better performance in one's profession/professional work/job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para un mejor desempeño de su trabajo profesional
English translation:for better performance in one's profession/professional work/job
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:17 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: para un mejor desempeño de su trabajo profesoional
contrato de practicas
Patricia
for better performance in your profession/professional work/job
Explanation:
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for a better performance in her/his professional workxxxOso
4 +2for a better performance of (in) your professional work
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2for better performance in your profession/professional work/job
Terry Burgess
5for optimum performance in a professional capacity
Henry Hinds
4...so as better to discharge his/her professional duties
Andy Watkinson
4for better performance in his professional work
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a better performance of (in) your professional work


Explanation:
I prefer in, but the Spanish says "de"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I also prefer "in"
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Leonardo.

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for better performance in your profession/professional work/job


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Job is more informal / Profession sound better.
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for better performance in his professional work


Explanation:
or:
in order to better carry out his profession

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for a better performance in her/his professional work


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elenavaz ¶:^)))

agree  Francisco Herrerias: precisamente...
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco ¶:^)))

agree  ana_brum
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Ana ¶:^))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for optimum performance in a professional capacity


Explanation:
Well, anyway, I would really need the entire context and then I think I could ace it, otherwise I'm not at optimum performance.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...so as better to discharge his/her professional duties


Explanation:

Otra

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239