KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

proporcionar una formacion mas completa a sus estudiantes

English translation: provide more complete [comprehensive] teaching/education to students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proporcionar una formacion mas completa a los estudiantes
English translation:provide more complete [comprehensive] teaching/education to students
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:30 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: proporcionar una formacion mas completa a sus estudiantes
contrato practicas
Patricia
provide more complete [comprehensive] teaching/education [formation] to his/her/their students
Explanation:
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9provide more complete [comprehensive] teaching/education [formation] to his/her/their students
Terry Burgess
5 +1provide its students with broader training
Marian Greenfield
4provide a better education to your / their students
Robert INGLEDEW
4to provide its students with an ampler education
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide its students with an ampler education


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
provide more complete [comprehensive] teaching/education [formation] to his/her/their students


Explanation:
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Thank you Thierry:-)))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) ¡Ahuehuetes mi compa! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias mi compa:-)))

agree  Leonardo Parachú: I´d go for comprehensive
2 mins
  -> Thanks again Leo:-)))

agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo Francisco:-)))

agree  xxxx-Translator
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Estel:-)))

agree  Yvette Arcelay
57 mins
  -> Thank you very very much Yvette:-)))

agree  Francisco Adell: Exactamente!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Francisco...for all your support!..Saludos:-)))

agree  ana_brum
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide a better education to your / their students


Explanation:
preparation or upbringing could be alternatives, but "education" is the classical word used for this context.
"Sus" can mean either your or their in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 21:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I like Terry\'s \"more complete\".

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide its students with broader training


Explanation:
or, if youi prefer, a more complete educational experience

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
11 hrs