KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Y para que conste a los efectos oportunos, se expide a presente certificación...

English translation: for the record / in witness whereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y para que conste a los efectos oportunos, se expide a presente certificación...
English translation:for the record / in witness whereof
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:33 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Y para que conste a los efectos oportunos, se expide a presente certificación...
End of legal document (from Spain, to be used in the USA).
Thanks for your help.

Ciao,
M.
Massimo Gaido
United States
for the record / in witness whereof
Explanation:
Hi,
this has been asked many times before, with lots of different ideas. Some of the most popular are the two I've given above for "y para que conste". According to Varó and Hughes Legal dictionary, "y para que conste y surta efectos donde convenga/los efectos oportunos" is a formula used at the end of certificates, etc., roughly equivalent to the English formula "to whom it may convcern".
So, how about "To whom it may concern, I issue this certificate for the record".
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Ciao,
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and to make it known for all pertinent purposes, the foregoing Certificate is being issued
BelkisDV
5 +1And, for the necessary purposes, this certificate is issued ..
MJ Barber
5So there may be evidence hereof (or thereof)...
Henry Hinds
4In witness whereof, for all effects and purposes, I issue the present certificate
Maria
4for the record / in witness whereof
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So there may be evidence hereof (or thereof)...


Explanation:
...at the proper time (or when required), this certification is being issued... (I write USA, can't help it))

A bit wordy, but what can you do? It can be easily understood.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And, for the necessary purposes, this certificate is issued ..


Explanation:
or: this certificate is issued for the necessary purposes ...

It's just a formulaic bit of fol-de-rol. Spanish is very into that, English much less, so take your pick.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así de sencillo!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the record / in witness whereof


Explanation:
Hi,
this has been asked many times before, with lots of different ideas. Some of the most popular are the two I've given above for "y para que conste". According to Varó and Hughes Legal dictionary, "y para que conste y surta efectos donde convenga/los efectos oportunos" is a formula used at the end of certificates, etc., roughly equivalent to the English formula "to whom it may convcern".
So, how about "To whom it may concern, I issue this certificate for the record".
Just an idea.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Ciao,
Massimo

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and to make it known for all pertinent purposes, the foregoing Certificate is being issued


Explanation:
Este es el equivalente de esta fórmula legal. Así lo he traducido cientos de veces.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 14:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: And to make it known for all intent and purposes the foregoing Certificate is being issued

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
58 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In witness whereof, for all effects and purposes, I issue the present certificate


Explanation:

That's how I would say it.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920