KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el empleado respondera civil penalmente por cualquier violacion

English translation: the employee shall be both civil and criminally liable for any violation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el empleado respondera civil penalmente por cualquier violacion
English translation:the employee shall be both civil and criminally liable for any violation
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:21 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el empleado respondera civil penalmente por cualquier violacion
estamos hablando de condiciones laborales

gracias a todos de antemano
Alfredo Gonzalez
the employee shall be both civil and criminally liable for any violation
Explanation:
(to the company's regulations, Laws or whatever).
Of course, violación can also mean rape, but this is not the case.
It means violation, infringement or breach.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Employee shall be held civilly/criminally liable for any violation
Henry Hinds
4 +1the employee shall be both civil and criminally liable for any violation
Robert INGLEDEW
4the employee shall be subject to civil and criminal liability for any violation
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employee shall be held civilly/criminally liable for any violation


Explanation:
Debe ser civil y - o - / penalmente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the employee shall be both civil and criminally liable for any violation


Explanation:
(to the company's regulations, Laws or whatever).
Of course, violación can also mean rape, but this is not the case.
It means violation, infringement or breach.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the employee shall be subject to civil and criminal liability for any violation


Explanation:
No puede ser que diga "civil Y penalmente" o "civil O penalmente"? Si es lo segundo, obviamente se debería cambiar mi sugerencia a "civil or criminal liability".

Me imagino que "violación" en este caso se refiere a un contrato, etc.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548