KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en agravio del estado

English translation: against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en agravio del estado
English translation:against
Entered by: Jose Alonso

18:14 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en agravio del estado
Short description on Ministry of Justice report.

Procede 1o JP. Callao. Delito T.I.D. EP Callao, En agravio del estado. Exp. No. 325345.
lcmolinari
Canada
against
Explanation:
...or in detriment of the State. I believe that the word "agravio", is not being used here in its "legal" sense to express a tort or damage in itself, but as a noun to make clear that this Mister did something offensive to the State (nation), either in its property or otherwise. "Agravio: m. insulto, hecho o dicho ofensivo, perjuicio que se ocasiona a alguien". Diccionario Enciclopédico Grijalvo.

Dalton
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2against
Jose Alonso
4 +1prejudicial to / to the detriment of -the Country or the GovernmentSery
5In tort of the country/state
Baruch Avidar
4in grievance of the State.Patricia Alvarez
4State ombudsman
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4To the Damage of the State
Parrot
4causing damage to the country (or to the national government)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causing damage to the country (or to the national government)


Explanation:
agravio has many meanings (injury, damage, tort, affront, insult, offense). I believe that damage fits this context better than the other options. Estado in Argentina means the whole country, while in Mexico or United States it would means one of the States or political subdivisions of the country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there was a typo: ït would MEAN (without an s)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In tort of the country/state


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the Damage of the State


Explanation:
There's a pretty clear distinction between "estado" and "gobierno" in Sp.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State ombudsman


Explanation:
Could it be ? Teh context seems to suggerst just that. See:
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)


Spain-Valencia
(1)
TERM Síndico de Agravios

Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986

Note {NTE} denominación del->(ES)" Defensor del Pueblo" en la Comunidad Valenciana.


Spain-Valencia
(1)
TERM Ombudsman of the Community of Valencia

Reference Instituciones Españolas,EP/SILD 1995





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡El defensor del pueblo se ve a menudo como un enemigo del estado!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against


Explanation:
...or in detriment of the State. I believe that the word "agravio", is not being used here in its "legal" sense to express a tort or damage in itself, but as a noun to make clear that this Mister did something offensive to the State (nation), either in its property or otherwise. "Agravio: m. insulto, hecho o dicho ofensivo, perjuicio que se ocasiona a alguien". Diccionario Enciclopédico Grijalvo.

Dalton

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I agree, it is what we call a "crime against the state".
39 mins
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  BelkisDV
1 hr
  -> Thanks Belkis!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prejudicial to / to the detriment of -the Country or the Government


Explanation:
These are my options. Hope it helps.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gillian

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in grievance of the State.


Explanation:
Espero que esta repuesta te pueda ayudar.

Muchas gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4