KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juzgados y Tribunales

English translation: the appropriate Courts of Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgados y Tribunales
English translation:the appropriate Courts of Law
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

18:49 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Aviso legal
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgados y Tribunales
Las presentes Condiciones Generales se interpretarán y regirán de conformidad con la legislación española. Para cualquier cuestión litigiosa derivada de la existencia, acceso, utilización o contenido de las Condiciones Generales, ***serán competentes los Juzgados y Tribunales del domicilio del usuario***.

Is there a set phrase for the part between asterisks in English? Any answers gratefully received.

Thanks!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Any dispute...will be governed/judged by the appropriate Courts of Law within the user's country
Explanation:
(of residence).

I think that by saying "the appropriate Courts of Law" the issue of having to differentiate between "Juzgados" and "Tribunales" is eliminated.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
I think this version suits my context best. Thanks to everyone for your answers and ideas! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Any dispute...will be governed/judged by the appropriate Courts of Law within the user's countryPaul Stevens
4 +1Courts and Tribunals
Jose Alonso
4 +1The competent Courts and Tribunals
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The competent Courts and Tribunals


Explanation:
shall be those of the judicial district in which the user is addressed.

You can flip it around and shape it in different ways, with additional words such as venue, jurisdiction, and domicile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another choice:

The Courts and Tribunals of/in/within the user\'s judicial district shall have jurisdiction over any matters arising thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 20:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5.
MARIANNE BETTERLY-KOHN (Applicant & Owner), County File #VR011061: A request for design review
approval for a second floor addition on a substandard lot for the purposes of determining neighborhood
compatibility, with variances to allow use of a 17 feet front yard setback where 20 feet minimum is normally
required, and to legalize an existing third story (2½ stories maximum allowed). The subject property is addressed as
#454 Beloit Avenue, in the Kensington Area. (R-6) (ZA: M-07)
(CT: 3920.00) (Parcel #570-130-025).RAH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 20:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.co.contra-costa.ca.us/depart/cd/current/agendas/0...

It must be another UK/US thing...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Jo...er! Se nota que estamos en el asuntillo :-))
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aisel
6 mins
  -> Cheers.

disagree  Paul Stevens: "in which the user is addressed" is not correct English.
1 hr
  -> See above general use. It may not be pristine, but it's not a felony.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Courts and Tribunals


Explanation:
"These general Terms and Conditions shall be construed and governed by the Spanish legislation. For any dispute arising from the existence, access, use or contents of such General Terms and Conditions, ***jurisdiction shall remain with the Courts and Tribunals located within the user’s domicile***

Estríctamente hablando, creo que debieras de utilizar "venue", sin embargo, yo utilizaría "jurisdiction" ya que por costumbre, el término se utiliza para abarcar dos conceptos. "Venue" denota únicamente la competencia en cuanto al área geográfica en la que puede conocer del asunto aquel tribunal o juzgado que tenga jurisdicción sobre el mismo, es decir, que se encuentre legalmente facultado para conocer y resolver respecto de la clase o tipo de acción en cuestión. La competencia o "venue", de tu escrito ya se encuentra definida como el lugar de residencia del usuario. Por lo general, acá en México, los abogados utilizan el término "jurisdicción" para cubrir ambas cosas, aunque estríctamente hablando, la jurisdicción es una cosa y la competencia es otra.

Minerva

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Any dispute...will be governed/judged by the appropriate Courts of Law within the user's country


Explanation:
(of residence).

I think that by saying "the appropriate Courts of Law" the issue of having to differentiate between "Juzgados" and "Tribunales" is eliminated.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
I think this version suits my context best. Thanks to everyone for your answers and ideas! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
37 mins
  -> Thank you