KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fichero legalizado ante

English translation: since they are part of the legal filing system of the Data Protection Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fichero legalizado ante
English translation:since they are part of the legal filing system of the Data Protection Agency
Entered by: BelkisDV

09:26 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / data protection policy
Spanish term or phrase: fichero legalizado ante
Los datos facilitados voluntariamente por los usuarios de esta página quedarán incorporados en las bases de datos propiedad y responsabilidad de XXX, domiciliada en XXX. Los datos personales quedan totalmente protegidos según la normativa vigente, ya que forman parte de ***un fichero legalizado ante la Agencia de Protección de Datos***. Asimismo, XXX ha adoptado las medidas y técnicas necesarias para mantener el nivel de seguridad requerido para los datos personales recogidos y tratados.

Would this be 'a file authenticated or legalized in the eyes of the Data Protection Agency' ?? This agency is in Spain. Maybe I should leave the name in Spanish and add a translation in brackets?

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
since they are part of the legal filing system of the Data Protection Agency
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. You can also say:

which belong to a legal filing system which is part of the Data Protection Agency.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for all your help! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4since they are part of the legal filing system of the Data Protection Agency
BelkisDV
4... authenticated/legalised BY the DPA...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... authenticated/legalised BY the DPA...


Explanation:
is probably closer.

By the way, the UK Data Protection Agency (now called the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner) does not use any equivalent term. The "data controller" (the person who determines what processing of personal data is being carried out) is simply required to "notify" this to the DP Commissioner.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since they are part of the legal filing system of the Data Protection Agency


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. You can also say:

which belong to a legal filing system which is part of the Data Protection Agency.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
Thank you both for all your help! Sheila