KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asume

English translation: The user acknowledges, understands and agrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El usuario asume, conoce y acepta
English translation:The user acknowledges, understands and agrees
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:47 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal notice
Spanish term or phrase: asume
El usuario ***asume, conoce y acepta***, al visitar la página, que los datos e informaciones sobre productos o servicios, y cualesquiera otros datos e informaciones contenidos en las mismas, aparecen única y exclusivamente a efectos informativos, y en todo momento pueden contener errores, imprecisiones o no estar actualizados.

I know this will seem very simple to lots of you out there, but I am not an expert in legal vocab! I have seen this given as 'acknowledges and accepts' in English, but not with 'assumes' or 'undertakes' or anything else added. So, what should I do with 'asume' here? Ignore it? Translate it? And if so, how?

TIA!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
I acknowledge, understand and accept
Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example

You acknowledge, understand, and agree that use of any of these web sites is at your own risk and that any products, services, files, lists, resources, guidelines, tips, references, or other similar information contained on or provided on or through any of the web sites is provided on an \"as is\" basis
http://www.medword.com/site_terms_of_use.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In my example there\'s \"agree\" instead of \"accept\". I guess you could use it as well. Tanto monta, monta tanto :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The user acknowledges, understands and agrees\" would be the right translation, of course.
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect, many thanks! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I acknowledge, understand and accept
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Takes for granted
Angela C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I acknowledge, understand and accept


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example

You acknowledge, understand, and agree that use of any of these web sites is at your own risk and that any products, services, files, lists, resources, guidelines, tips, references, or other similar information contained on or provided on or through any of the web sites is provided on an \"as is\" basis
http://www.medword.com/site_terms_of_use.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In my example there\'s \"agree\" instead of \"accept\". I guess you could use it as well. Tanto monta, monta tanto :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The user acknowledges, understands and agrees\" would be the right translation, of course.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Perfect, many thanks! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: sounds about right
1 min
  -> Thanks, Patrick

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Buena opción. Muy bonito el icono Cid. Saludos matutinos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: "Recognize" is also another possibility.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por la sugerencia

agree  David Davis
10 hrs
  -> Cheers David

agree  Angela C.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Takes for granted


Explanation:
another option

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11