KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

quien obra en su calidad de Primer Suplente del Representante Legal

English translation: First Alternate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Primer Suplente
English translation:First Alternate
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

17:33 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: quien obra en su calidad de Primer Suplente del Representante Legal
Legalese. Describes someones position for purposes of entering into a binding contract.
Francesca Samuel
United States
acting in his/her capacity as First Alternate Legal Representative
Explanation:
that's the formula
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian Greenfield for your quick and accurate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acting in his/her capacity as First Alternate Legal Representative
Marian Greenfield
5who serving in a first alternate pro tempore capacity asJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Who works as the first substitute (deputy) for the legal representative
Hardy Moreno
4who acts...xxxjmf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who works as the first substitute (deputy) for the legal representative


Explanation:
...who works as the first substitute/deputy for the legal representative

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Usaría "Deputy"..
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who acts...


Explanation:
who acts as First Substitute of the legal representative...

or who acts as the legal representative's first substitute

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who serving in a first alternate pro tempore capacity as


Explanation:
Legal Agent [or representative]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, who is serving or who serves

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting in his/her capacity as First Alternate Legal Representative


Explanation:
that's the formula


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks Marian Greenfield for your quick and accurate answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern: This is the way I was about to say when I came across this version.
11 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
6 hrs