KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

anticipios

English translation: retainer, advance payment


22:18 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: anticipios
oil industry
Cecilia Pinto
English translation:retainer, advance payment
Explanation:
without more context, this is what I would guess.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4retainer, advance payment
Rick Henry
4 +1Anticipo in this context can have two meanings
Robert INGLEDEW
4Salaries
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retainer, advance payment


Explanation:
without more context, this is what I would guess.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
6 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
56 mins

agree  JH Trads: anticipos
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salaries


Explanation:
"Salaries, called anticipios, "..are based on job ratings. Ratings are numerical rakings given to each job depending upon skill level, responsibility, and such personal attributes of the worker as seniority and pace of work. Job ratings increase by increments of .05, from a low of 1.0 to a high of 3.0. These indexes are then converted into a pay scale in which the highest-paid director earns 4.5 times the salary of the lowest-paid production worker. Such a slim difference between the earnings of workers and managers is considered one of the most egalitarian attributes of the system."
http://www.ping.be/jvwit/Mondragon.html


Ciao,
M.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anticipo in this context can have two meanings


Explanation:
1) Foretaste (latest brief news)
2) Advance payment, cash payment, cash advance.
It depends on the context
Anticipo, not anticipio. I did not find the word in my dictionaries, although I found some hits in Yahoo (mostly misspelt words or in other languages, such as Italian).
Regards.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.