KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Indice de nacional de precios productor

English translation: national producer price index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Indice de nacional de precios productor
English translation:national producer price index
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:25 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Indice de nacional de precios productor
Indice de nacional de precios productor
Cecilia Pinto
national producer price index
Explanation:
See:

Producer Price Indexes Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mills (PDF 23KB); Producer Price Index Data for SIC ... Consumer Price Indexes--Monthly
data ... Current Employment Statistics (National)--Monthly national data ...
www.bls.gov/ppi/home.htm - 36k - 19 May 2002

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15national producer price index
Terry Burgess
4 +3Coincido con Terry
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1Consumer Price Index (CPI)xxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
national producer price index


Explanation:
See:

Producer Price Indexes Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mills (PDF 23KB); Producer Price Index Data for SIC ... Consumer Price Indexes--Monthly
data ... Current Employment Statistics (National)--Monthly national data ...
www.bls.gov/ppi/home.htm - 36k - 19 May 2002

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Producer price index (sin national). Siempre son índices nacionales.
8 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
9 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
16 mins

agree  elenali: Siento que falta o sobra algo en el español de la frase....
21 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: if you know the country (for ex. Mexico) I would include it Mexican Producer Price Index
49 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
49 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Original is poorly written.
1 hr

agree  Francisco Herrerias: En México ese es el término que utilizamos...
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia García
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo: Robert's version...
6 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Con Roberto
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consumer Price Index (CPI)


Explanation:
I'm going to go with the most common related term I know of here.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francisco Herrerias: producer, not consumer
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Coincido con Terry


Explanation:
Es uno de los índices clásicos para cualquier país, que en inglés serían
Producer Price Index
Consumer Price Index (costo de vida o precios al consumidor)
Wholesale price index (precios mayoristas)
Industrial price index (precios industriales), etc. etc.
Cada uno es distinto, y no deben confundirse.
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 24300 | Next 20 >


Producer Price Indexes Home Page
... The Producer Price Index (PPI) program measures the average change over time in the
selling prices received by domestic producers for their output. The prices ...
http://www.bls.gov/ppi/home.htm
More Results From: www.bls.gov


ESBR: Prices
... Provided by Bureau of Labor Statistics as of March 21, 2002. CHART: Producer
Price Index CHART: Producer Price Index, Producer Price Index ...
http://www.whitehouse.gov/fsbr/prices.html


Cost Models - PPI Inflation Calculator
... Producer Price Index (PPI) Inflation Calculator. This
is ... asked questions. Producer Price Index (PPI). ...
http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/bu2/inflation/ppi/inflatePPI.html
More Results From: www.jsc.nasa.gov


Browse US Producer Price Index Data
... Browse US Producer Price Index Data from the BLS. SA = Seasonally
Adjusted NSA = Not Seasonally Adjusted. ...
http://www.economagic.com/blsppi.htm
More Results From: www.economagic.com


Finished Goods and Finished Goods Less Foods and Energy, 1995 - ...
... for further processing. For historical data for these or other Producer Price Index
series, click the BLS Data Page icon below or call our information staff at ...
http://stats.bls.gov/wh/ppibrief.htm


Yahoo!/Briefing Economic Calendar Terms
... Economic Calendar Terms, Yahoo! Finance Home. PPI:
Producer Price Index. Importance (AC): This release ...
http://biz.yahoo.com/c/terms/ppi.html
More Results From: biz.yahoo.com


FRED® PRODUCER PRICE INDEX UPDATES -- Economic Research
General Information Home Page ... FRED) Disclaimer. PRODUCER
PRICE INDEX UPDATES. PLEASE NOTE ...
http://www.stls.frb.org/fred/data/pupdate.html
More Results From: www.stls.frb.org


Statistics Sweden - Economy - Producer and import price index
... Producer Price Index Producer Price Index (1990=100) Producer Price Index, yearly
changes, per cent Export Price Index Export Price Index (1990=100) Export ...
http://www.scb.se/eng/ekonomi/priser/ppi/ppi.asp
More Results From: www.scb.se


Producer Price Index
Producer Price Index. Producer Price Indexes measure
average changes in prices received by domestic ...
http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/MANUFACTURING/ProdPricIndex....
More Results From: www.cftech.com




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: very pro!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

agree  ana_brum
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.