KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Impuesto al valor agregado (I.V.A) (Inciso A Fracc. IV Y II art.33)

English translation: Value added tax (Subsegment A, part IV Section 33)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto al valor agregado (I.V.A) (Inciso A Fracc. IV Y II art.33)
English translation:Value added tax (Subsegment A, part IV Section 33)
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

16:51 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto al valor agregado (I.V.A) (Inciso A Fracc. IV Y II art.33)
Impuesto al valor agregado (I.V.A)(Inciso A Fracc. IV Y II art.33)
Tax aggregated to value (I.V.A) (Article A, fraction IV Art.33)
What (I.V.A) stands for?
Cecilia Pinto
Value added tax (Subsegment A, part IV Section 33)
Explanation:
UN saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fogot to write VAT
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Value added tax (Subsegment A, part IV Section 33)
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +3Impuesto al valor agregado= Value added tax
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Value added tax (VAT) (Article 33, Paragraph A, Section IV and II)
Marian Greenfield
4 +2V.A.T.
GoodWords
5general services tax o G.S.T.
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5V.A.T. - Value Added Tax
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Value added tax (Subsegment A, part IV Section 33)


Explanation:
UN saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fogot to write VAT

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 mins

agree  María Eugenia García: Sólo cambiaría la forma de decir inciso por "subsection"
8 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
28 mins

agree  catflaps
56 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Sheilann: The most ridiculous tax there is. And Freelancers are unpaid tax collectors.
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs

agree  Silvina Torcal
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impuesto al valor agregado= Value added tax


Explanation:
I.V.A. stands for Impuesto al Valor Agregado.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Silvina Torcal
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V.A.T.


Explanation:
Value Added Tax = Impuesto al Valor Agregado


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneos.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
26 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value added tax (VAT) (Article 33, Paragraph A, Section IV and II)


Explanation:
I.V.A. = impuesto al valor agregado

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V.A.T. - Value Added Tax


Explanation:
Impuesto sobre el Valor Agregado

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general services tax o G.S.T.


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia
dependiendo del país tu respuesta será V.A.T. o en algunos países de la comunidad británica el I.V.A. es GENERAL SERVICES TAX o G.S.T.
Cheers from New Zealand where I pay GST

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish