KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Acto de Aclaracion Tecnico Economica a las bases de la Licitacion

English translation: General Clarification Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acto de Aclaracion Tecnico Economica a las bases de la Licitacion
English translation:General Clarification Meeting
Entered by: Parrot

17:40 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Acto de Aclaracion Tecnico Economica a las bases de la Licitacion
Acto de Aclaracion Tecnico Economica a las bases de la Licitacion -
What does mean a "Acto de Aclaracion" May I translate as Clarification Acts?
Cecilia Pinto
General Clarification Meeting
Explanation:
The Mexican gov't holds "juntas de aclaración" with bidders who want to see the site, learn more about specs, etc., but there is a general clarification meeting open to all bidders that they can attend (non-attendance will not disqualify them).

Rules on bidding in Mexico:

http://www.dgelu.unam.mx/norobras/0201adju.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5General Clarification Meeting
Parrot
4Technical-Economical Explanation Act of the Tender bases
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Clarification Meeting


Explanation:
The Mexican gov't holds "juntas de aclaración" with bidders who want to see the site, learn more about specs, etc., but there is a general clarification meeting open to all bidders that they can attend (non-attendance will not disqualify them).

Rules on bidding in Mexico:

http://www.dgelu.unam.mx/norobras/0201adju.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catflaps
2 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
19 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
25 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
40 mins

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical-Economical Explanation Act of the Tender bases


Explanation:
Note that easy to me, but try this one. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552