KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

is there a contradiction here?

English translation: To analyse blah blah blahy not permitted by law; however,


18:10 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: is there a contradiction here?
Es evidente que una de esas demandadas no podrá ser declarada responsable de la enfermedad padecida por un paciente concreto si no se prueba - entre otros aspectos - que ese concreto paciente ha usado las marcas comercializadas por esa concreta entidad. Y también será relevante el determinar en qué condiciones ha usado esa marca, con qué frecuencia, desde qué momento, etc.

********Analizar todo ello, respecto de seis entidades demandadas y respecto de ciento treinta y cinco casos es un imposible práctico que la Ley no permite: la economía procesal no puede erigirse en excusa para impedir un adecuado examen de las cuestiones relevantes planteadas.********

Todo ello pone de manifiesto que el análisis de la eventual responsabilidad de cada una de las demandadas respecto de los costes sanitarios del tratamiento de cada uno de los ciento treinta y cinco distintos pacientes a que se refiere la demanda no puede hacerse conjuntamente en un mismo procedimiento. Los hechos atribuibles a cada entidad demandada respecto de las enfermedades padecidas por esos pacientes son distintos en cada caso y su examen conjunto en un mismo proceso carece del mínimo de coherencia lógica exigible para la acumulación de acciones en un mismo proceso.

This is the argument of the defence, that a link must be established between EACH AND EVERY ONE of 135 patient and EACH AND EVERY ONE of the defendants. Yet the question of procedural economy has also been raised.

See the marked sentence. I have difficulty with the first part becuase it appears to contradict the second part. The first seems to be saying that the combinations and permutations (135 x 6) are impossible (am I right in this intyerpretation????)yet the second seems to say that procedural economy cannot be used to avoid a complete examination of the relevant facts, etc

What on earth am I missing here?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:To analyse blah blah blahy not permitted by law; however,
Explanation:
If you translate the colon by however or nevertheless, it makes sense.
GLOSS of sentence logic: You can't try all the permutations at once, it's impossible practically, HOWEVER, procedural economics cannot be used as an excuse.

Next para: provides the argument of how it can be tried; it goes on to explain the second part of the sentence after however. See? There must be individual cases and they can all be tried...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, there is no real omission, just a stylistics of colons?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To analyse blah blah blahy not permitted by law; however,Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1I don't think soSheilann
4looks like you're missing a conjunction!
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To analyse blah blah blahy not permitted by law; however,


Explanation:
If you translate the colon by however or nevertheless, it makes sense.
GLOSS of sentence logic: You can't try all the permutations at once, it's impossible practically, HOWEVER, procedural economics cannot be used as an excuse.

Next para: provides the argument of how it can be tried; it goes on to explain the second part of the sentence after however. See? There must be individual cases and they can all be tried...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, there is no real omission, just a stylistics of colons?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Of course!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looks like you're missing a conjunction!


Explanation:
such as a "however"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great writer, by the way, turns a colon into a conjuction!

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think so


Explanation:
I think what they're saying is that a separate claim would have to be brought against each laboratory by each patient affected. If all patients suffered the same symptoms then they could sue the patent owner (1 defendant). However, if the drug has been marketed under licence from the patent owner by X laboratories, then all these laboratories would be liable (X defendants).
I bow to a more qualified opinion, but this is what I understand.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente: Think you're right, but don't see how your interpretation disagrees with the two above
8 mins
  -> Their replies were'nt posted when I wrote mine