KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Declarar desierta la licitacion

English translation: bid // tender (en ese orden)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licitación
English translation:bid // tender (en ese orden)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:40 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Bid/Tender
Spanish term or phrase: Declarar desierta la licitacion
Should I use "tender, bid, call for bid" for licitacion?
Cecilia Pinto
bid // tender (en ese orden)
Explanation:
licitación f
COM GEN tender to contract (TTC), tender, presentación de ofertas
bidding, tendering

licitación abierta f
COM GEN open bid, open tendering

licitación competitiva f
COM GEN competitive tendering

licitación competitiva obligatoria f
COM GEN compulsory competitive tendering (BrE)

licitación pública f
COM GEN competitive bidding

licitar vt
COM GEN tender, en subasta bid


Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El orden es cuestión personal.... :-))

Las definiciones son de Routledge Biz

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bid // tender (en ese orden)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1To cancel bidding due to lack of response
Henry Hinds
5to deslare the tender null and void.Paul Stevens
4"Declarar desierta la licitación" means.......
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bid // tender (en ese orden)


Explanation:
licitación f
COM GEN tender to contract (TTC), tender, presentación de ofertas
bidding, tendering

licitación abierta f
COM GEN open bid, open tendering

licitación competitiva f
COM GEN competitive tendering

licitación competitiva obligatoria f
COM GEN compulsory competitive tendering (BrE)

licitación pública f
COM GEN competitive bidding

licitar vt
COM GEN tender, en subasta bid


Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El orden es cuestión personal.... :-))

Las definiciones son de Routledge Biz

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Eso es lo que yo hubiera dicho. Saludos JL.
25 mins
  -> Gracias... :-))

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
11 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To cancel bidding due to lack of response


Explanation:
There were no bids made or those made were not eligible or did not meet requirements, so bidding is canceled.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Yes. :))
15 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Declarar desierta la licitación" means.......


Explanation:
that a Request for Bids or Proposals (RFB, RFP) has not, either: received any bids or that all bids have been way over or under the average expected prices or terms.
That is what it is in México. I have had some experience in this. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to deslare the tender null and void.


Explanation:
I would normally tend to opt for tender rather than bid, but full context might help pinpoint the "mot juste".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721