KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

a 'cual' sentence

English translation: I don´t think there´s a word missing...


22:15 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: a 'cual' sentence
Así, según los casos, será preciso atender a las normas, principios y criterios de la responsabilidad contractual o extracontractual (según cuál fuera la naturaleza de la relación entre el tercero demandado y la persona atendida), en otros a los propios de la responsabilidad por accidentes de circulación (si esa fue la alegada causa de la lesión que motivó la atención sanitaria), o de la responsabilidad por productos

*****(si, cual en realidad ocurre en el supuesto objeto de la litis, ese es el motivo que se invoca como generador de del daño o lesión en la persona atendida)*****

A modo de ejemplo, en supuestos en que, en este tipo de acciones, la hipotética responsabilidad del tercero demandado frente a la persona que recibe la asistencia sanitaria tiene su origen en un accidente de tráfico, sentencias como las de XXXXXXX, por citar tan sólo algunos ejemplos, aplican los criterios de la Ley sobre Uso y Circulación de Vehículos a Motor sobre determinación de la responsabilidad.


cual en realidad ocurre en el supuesto objeto de la litis, SI ese es el motivo que se invoca como generador de del daño o lesión en la persona atendida

I have shifted the SI to where it corresponds, but I just don't get the 'cual....' bit. Could anyone paraphrase it?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:I don´t think there´s a word missing...
Explanation:
"cual" = "as" in this context
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2which actually occurs in the supposed objetive.....
Jorge Payan
4 +2I don´t think there´s a word missing...
Leonardo Parachú
4if - as is the case in the alleged matter of the claim - this is ...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which actually occurs in the supposed objetive.....


Explanation:
It seems that there is a word lacking in the original, which should read "(si, la cual en realidad...."

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Agree but I would say "alleged cause for this litigation". (USA)
22 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don´t think there´s a word missing...


Explanation:
"cual" = "as" in this context

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: No word missing Ailish. It should read "If, as it actually happens..." (Cual is in this case a synonym of "como"
24 mins
  -> ty Mónica

agree  Nitza Ramos
44 mins
  -> ty Nitza

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if - as is the case in the alleged matter of the claim - this is ...


Explanation:
... the ground being invoked as the cause of the damage or injury to the person being treated.

I think the "si" does belong to the beginning of the clause, as it runs on directly after "de la responsabilidad por productos". You could, if you really wanted to, shift the words between dashes to the end of the clause, just before the closing bracket.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359