KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Cotizacion por partida

English translation: price/estimate/quotation for each item [or, by item]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotizacion por partida
English translation:price/estimate/quotation for each item [or, by item]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:33 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Cotizacion por partida
Cotizacion por partida
Cecilia Pinto
price/estimate/quotation for each item [or, by item]
Explanation:
Luck Cecilia!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5price/estimate/quotation for each item [or, by item]
Terry Burgess
5quote (or quotation) by consignment
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4Entry / Item quotationPatricia Alvarez
4quote per item
Robert INGLEDEW
3Quotation by group
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
price/estimate/quotation for each item [or, by item]


Explanation:
Luck Cecilia!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot Leo:-)))

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias María Luisa:-)))

agree  Francisco Adell
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quotation by group


Explanation:
Group of items? Accounting group or code? Need context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quote per item


Explanation:
and maybe per batch. I believe that partida and lote have a similar meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quote (or quotation) by consignment


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia
creo que partida se refiere a consignment o a lot o shipment.
Cotización puede ser quote o quotation.
See you!

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry / Item quotation


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4