KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

subsecretario

English translation: undersecretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsecretario
English translation:undersecretary
Entered by: Gail

14:02 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: subsecretario
Title:

Sr Subsecretario de Financiamiento
Gail
United States
Under-Secretary
Explanation:
This is normal British-English usage (not sure about US); if this is a specifically British post it would be "Under-Secretary to the Treasury", otherwise "Under-Secretary of Finance" should be OK.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Under-Secretary
Jack Doughty
5undersecretaryAntonio Costa
4 +1undersecretary
Rubén de la Fuente
5Assistant Secretary of Finance
Marian Greenfield
4Deputy Secretary of FinanceSery


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Under-Secretary


Explanation:
This is normal British-English usage (not sure about US); if this is a specifically British post it would be "Under-Secretary to the Treasury", otherwise "Under-Secretary of Finance" should be OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's right the word about my Spanish tutor when he was working in Moscow Embassy.
31 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistant Secretary of Finance


Explanation:
or Assistant Minister of Finance
or Sub-Minister of Finance

but I would discourage the latter

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undersecretary


Explanation:
según el webster's "a secretary immediately subordinate to a principal secretary (e.g. undersecretary of the Treasury)

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Sorry we've posted almost together,
3 mins
  -> happens all the time. no worries

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undersecretary


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Secretary of Finance


Explanation:
Would OK for U.S. See follow. ref.

"John M. Bennett -- Secretary of Finance
Marcus D. Jones -- Deputy Secretary of Finance
Margaret K. Hughson -- Special Assistant
Marella M. Briggs -- Special Assistant"

www.finance.state.va.us/oldcontent/substaff.htm

Regards, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136