KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Cancillería Argentina

English translation: Argentine Foreign Office/Ministry of Foreign Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cancillería Argentina
English translation:Argentine Foreign Office/Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Entered by: dantranven

16:17 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Cancillería Argentina
On an Apostille for a deploma.
dantranven
Argentine Foreign Office/Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Explanation:
This is it.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan:
Just wanted to say you should be careful here. From vast experience, I can assure you that the terms I\'ve used are the most common---if it refers to the Ministry (in the U.S., it\'s the State Department). It is DEFINITELY NOT an embassy nor a consulate---although an embassy can have a \"chancellery or chancery\". The following terms (copied and pasted) are from the Oxford Superlex:

cancillería f
a (de una embajada) chancery, chancellery
b (AmS) (ministerio) þState Department (in US), þForeign Office (in UK)

Again from experience, \"apostiles\" on documents always bear the stamp of a Ministry---unless they specifically state (and I\'ve never seen it) \"Chancellery of the XXX Embassy\".

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry
I'm new at this so I don't think I entered the grade last time. But I will now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Argentine Foreign Office/Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Terry Burgess
4Argentine ChancelloryPatricia Alvarez
5 -1Argentinean Chancellery
Claudia Andreani
5 -1Argentine chanceryAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Argentine Foreign Office/Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Explanation:
This is it.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan:
Just wanted to say you should be careful here. From vast experience, I can assure you that the terms I\'ve used are the most common---if it refers to the Ministry (in the U.S., it\'s the State Department). It is DEFINITELY NOT an embassy nor a consulate---although an embassy can have a \"chancellery or chancery\". The following terms (copied and pasted) are from the Oxford Superlex:

cancillería f
a (de una embajada) chancery, chancellery
b (AmS) (ministerio) þState Department (in US), þForeign Office (in UK)

Again from experience, \"apostiles\" on documents always bear the stamp of a Ministry---unless they specifically state (and I\'ve never seen it) \"Chancellery of the XXX Embassy\".

Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry
I'm new at this so I don't think I entered the grade last time. But I will now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgort: That's correct. I used to work at the Mexican Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot "M"! ...saludos calurosos desde México, D.F!.

agree  Mario La Gatto: Foreign Affairs or Foreign Office.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mario:-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Argentinean Chancellery


Explanation:
Argentine Consulate

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: It referes to the Ministry (or Office).
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Argentine chancery


Explanation:
cancillería de la Embajada de la Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También Chancellery

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: It referes to the Ministry (or Office).
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argentine Chancellory


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thanks

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4