KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

SECRETARÍA ACADÉMICA

English translation: Academic Department/Academic Secretariat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría académica
English translation:Academic Department/Academic Secretariat
Entered by: dantranven

16:54 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: SECRETARÍA ACADÉMICA
Seal on a diploma
dantranven
Academic Secretariat/Academic Department
Explanation:
This would be my suggestion Dan.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again, Terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Academic Secretariat/Academic Department
Terry Burgess
4 +1academic secretary
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic secretary


Explanation:
This is what we used in Latin American schools.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thanks, Marian!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Academic Secretariat/Academic Department


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion Dan.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks again, Terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Secretariat or "Office of the Academic Secretary", the office, not the person.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

agree  ssanher
4979 days