KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

MINIST. DE RR.EE. COM. INT. Y CULTO

English translation: MINISTRY OF FOREIGN RELATIONS FOR.....INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MINIST. DE RR.EE. COM. INT. Y CULTO
English translation:MINISTRY OF FOREIGN RELATIONS FOR.....INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS .
Entered by: dantranven

17:03 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: MINIST. DE RR.EE. COM. INT. Y CULTO
On a proof of payment machine ticket stamped on a diploma.
dantranven
MINISTRY OF FOREIGN RELATIONS FOR...
Explanation:
...INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Find a way to check it out, you should know what country it is from (I don't), but "CULTO" must be an abbreviation, perhaps for "culture" or "cultural", and maybe with an error as well (always have to think of that).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The document is from Argentina. Sorry I forgot to mention that. And since I don't have the original yet, the 'O' could be a 'U'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MINISTRY OF FOREIGN RELATIONS FOR...
Henry Hinds
4 +1Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Worship
Andrea Bullrich
5Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Culture
GoodWords
4Ministry of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Religious AffairsMario La Gatto
4Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and WorshipDaniela Muñoz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Worship


Explanation:
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:33:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo en que worship puede no ser la mejor traducción, la di simplemente porque es la que se usa en la Argentina (por ejemplo, la que usan las embajadas para dirigr las notas al ministerio en inglés). En cuanto al contenido, no es culture ni cultural affairs, porque culto se refiere a las funciones que cumple el ministerio en cuanto a las relaciones con las distintas iglesias que actúan en el país, a la política con respecto a \"cults\", etc.

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: As a missionary in Bolivia, I had to report to this Ministry regarding religious matters.
8 mins

neutral  GoodWords: Si en verdad "culto" se usa en sentido religioso, en inglés, dirían "Religion" o "Religious Affairs", no "Worship"
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret. Se usa en el sentido religioso, ahora agrego una nota para explicarlo mejor. Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MINISTRY OF FOREIGN RELATIONS FOR...


Explanation:
...INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Find a way to check it out, you should know what country it is from (I don't), but "CULTO" must be an abbreviation, perhaps for "culture" or "cultural", and maybe with an error as well (always have to think of that).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks. The document is from Argentina. Sorry I forgot to mention that. And since I don't have the original yet, the 'O' could be a 'U'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: IF the document is for the USA, this is the only possibility.
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Culture


Explanation:
"Foreign Affairs Ministries on the Web-United States Institute of ...
... Albania) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Algeria) Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International
Trade and Culture (Argentina) "


    Reference: http://www.mrecic.gov.ar/
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Worship


Explanation:
I'm from Argentina and "Culto" is not the abbreviation of "Culture" it's just another word. I translated it many times as it is shown here.

Daniela Muñoz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Religious Affairs


Explanation:
Henry's answer is not completely accurate. It is not "cultural" but religious affairs.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36